Student FAQ

The University of Arkansas is committed to providing a safe campus environment for all who work, study and visit. We continue to work closely with the University of Arkansas System for guidance on policies and procedures for implementation and compliance with state laws.

Q: What is Enhanced Concealed Carry?
A: According to the Arkansas State Police, an enhanced license authorizes the licensee to “carry” or “possess” a concealed handgun in the buildings and on the grounds of certain locations. Possession is limited to carrying of the handgun on or about the licensee’s person, in a vehicle occupied by licensee, or otherwise readily available for use. At all times, the licensee must retain the firearm in his or her immediate vicinity (within arm’s reach). A licensee is not authorized to leave the handgun unattended in a separate location for safekeeping or future use, except when the handgun is placed in a locked and unattended motor vehicle in a publicly owned and maintained parking lot as permitted by law.

Q. Can I carry a concealed weapon into a dorm, residence hall, sorority or fraternity house if I am licensed and have completed the required certification training? 
A. Yes, but it cannot be stored there. Residents of these facilities have the ability to make decisions about whether to limit or restrict guests into their rooms, as they always have. Residence halls include any university owned or operated housing, including university-owned fraternity and sorority housing. 

Q. Can I store a weapon in my residence hall, fraternity house or sorority house?
A. No. The only allowable storage of a concealed handgun is in a locked and unattended motor vehicle in a publicly owned and maintained parking lot (Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-306 (13)(B)(v).   

Q. Can faculty, staff or students carry concealed weapons off campus?
A. Arkansas has offered a concealed weapon permit since 1996 that allows people to carry concealed weapons in the state.

Q. Can anyone carry a handgun on an Arkansas public university campus when the new laws take effect?
A. No. Campus carry is limited to individuals who have been issued an valid concealed handgun license and who complete enhanced certification training of up to 8 hours developed by the Arkansas State Police as required by Act 562.

Q. Is an individual required to be at least 21 in order to obtain a concealed handgun license?
A. Generally, yes.  However, under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-309(3), a concealed handgun license is also available to applicants who are at least 18 and (i) currently a federally recognized commissioned or noncommissioned officer or an enlisted member on active duty in the United States Armed Forces; (ii) in the National Guard or a reserve component of the United States Armed Forces; or (iii) a former member of the United States Armed Forces who has been honorably discharged.

Q. What does “concealed” mean?
A. “Concealed” means to cover from observation so as to prevent public view, per Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-301(2).

Q. Can I carry a concealed weapon into a dorm, residence hall, sorority or fraternity house if I am licensed and have completed the required certification training?
A. Yes, but it cannot be stored there.

Q. Can I store a weapon in my residence hall, fraternity house or sorority house?
A. No.  Concealed handguns will be permitted in university-owned or operated student dormitories or residence halls or housing by individuals with the requisite certifications and endorsements, but Act 562 specifies that storage will not be allowed in university or college-operated student dormitory or residence hall. For purposes of the Act, residence halls include any university-owned or operated housing, including university-owned fraternity and sorority housing.

Q. May I store a handgun in a locker?
A. No. Even individuals with a special endorsement for concealed carry on campus may not store their handgun in any university facilities, including locker rooms. The only allowable storage for handguns on campus is in locked and unattended motor vehicles on university or public property.

Q. Can I carry a gun to class?
A. Yes, if the requirements for concealed carry on campus are met: A person must have an valid concealed carry license and the enhanced carry certification issued by the Arkansas State Police.

Q. Can a student who legally possesses a concealed handgun be excluded from the classroom because he or she has a concealed weapon?
A. No. The act of carrying a concealed handgun with the appropriate licenses is not considered a disruption of class activity or other university operation. Likewise, another person’s adverse reaction to someone carrying a handgun in accordance with Arkansas law is not grounds to eject a person legally possessing a concealed weapon from the classroom.

Q. What do I do if I see a person with a gun on campus?
A. Students, staff members, faculty members and visitors may not display a handgun on University of Arkansas System campuses. Handguns must be concealed at all times, barring life-threatening emergencies. If you observe someone displaying a handgun on campus, it should be reported to the University of Arkansas Police Department. If you observe someone displaying a handgun on campus in a threatening manner, call 911.

Q. Can I store a weapon in my car?
A. Yes. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-306 (13)(B)(v) specifies that storage of a concealed handgun is allowed in a locked and unattended motor vehicle in a publicly owned and maintained parking lot.

Q. What is the penalty for bringing a concealed handgun to campus without being properly licensed or for carrying a concealed handgun into a prohibited area?
A. Those who violate the campus carry law are subject to legal action in accordance with Acts 562 and 859. Additionally, violations of the campus carry law may, for students, result in disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal from the university, and for employees, result in disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

Q. Will concealed handguns be allowed at college-sponsored athletic venues, such as Razorback football games?
A. No. Act 859 prohibits individuals (regardless of certification) from carrying a concealed handgun into a collegiate athletic event, provided the event is a posted firearm-sensitive area under a security plan approved by the Arkansas State Police. The university will be working with the State Police and will submit security plans to obtain approval to have these venues designated as firearm-sensitive areas.

Q. I have a concealed carry permit issued in another state. Can I carry my concealed weapon on campus?
A. No.  A person must have a valid concealed carry permit and complete the additional enhanced certification training to receive an enhanced permit, in order to be allowed to carry on campus.

For more information please see the U of A System FAQs and implementation guidance or the Arkansas State Police Concealed Handgun Carry License Rules.

Quick Facts:

Concealed handguns are allowed on campus for people (who generally must be 21 or over, with limited exceptions) who hold a valid concealed carry permit and an enhanced concealed carry permit as established by the Arkansas State Police. The Arkansas State Police revised the Arkansas Concealed Handgun Carry License Rules in January 2018 to include enhanced concealed carry licensing and training requirements, restrictions and rules.

According to the Arkansas State Police, possession is limited to carrying of the handgun on or about the licensee’s person, in a vehicle occupied by licensee, or otherwise readily available for use.

At all times, the licensee must retain the firearm in his or her immediate vicinity (within arm’s reach).

A licensee is not authorized to leave the handgun unattended in a separate location for safekeeping or future use, except when  the handgun is placed in a locked and unattended motor vehicle in a publicly owned and maintained parking lot as permitted by law.

Concealed carry is only allowed on campus if:

  • A person is 21 or over, and
  • Holds an Arkansas concealed weapon permit, and
  • Holds an enhanced concealed weapon permit with up to eight hours of additional training

Open carry is not allowed on campus

U of A faculty and staff do not have the authority to ban handguns from classrooms

Concealed weapons cannot be stored in residence halls, fraternity or sorority houses

Concealed weapons are prohibited from:

  • Athletic events and venues
  • Jean Tyson Child Development Center
  • Ella’s